CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A85389

Mary M. Meyers, President
WAG-AERO, Inc.
P.O. Box 181
Lyons, WI 53148

RE: The tariff classification of a G-meter from China

Dear Ms. Meyers:

In your letter dated June 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the article as a "three needle recording G-meter," which is used to register the gravitational stress on an aircraft and its occupants as that aircraft changes speed, direction, or attitude while maneuvering. In a telephone conversation, your office stated that this article functions mechanically, not using a varying electrical phenomenon.

The applicable subheading for the G-meter will be 9014.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and appliances for aeronautical navigation, non-electrical, other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). It is binding only on the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division